Contractor guide

Asphalt vs Concrete Driveway Cost in 2026: The Contractor's Breakdown

Asphalt vs concrete driveway cost in 2026 from the bidding side — installed breakdowns, how pros price per sq ft vs per ton, tear-out and disposal, upsells, low-bid red flags, and how to read a driveway bid.

By the CalcBid Research TeamLast updated: October 2026How we calculate costs →

The short answer

In 2026, an asphalt driveway costs $5–$12 per square foot installed versus $6–$15 for concrete — so a standard 600 sq ft two-car driveway runs $2,400–$4,200 in asphalt vs. $3,600–$6,600 in concrete. Asphalt wins on price and speed (drivable in 1–3 days); concrete wins on lifespan (30–40 years vs. 15–30) and near-zero maintenance. But the installed price is only half the story — this guide is written from the bid side: what the line items are, how contractors price the work, and how to tell a real quote from a future change order.

For material quantities before you talk to contractors, run the homeowner side on our sister materials site: the driveway cost calculator compares asphalt vs concrete for your exact dimensions. This page covers the installed, pro-bid numbers.

Installed cost breakdown: asphalt

Line itemTypical rangeNotes
New asphalt installation$5–$12 per sq ft2–3" lift over compacted base; 3" is standard residential
Base preparation (aggregate)$0.50–$1.50 per sq ftOften included in the headline price — confirm it's in the bid
Asphalt overlay / resurface$2–$5 per sq ftOnly valid on a sound base; 40–60% cheaper than full replacement
Tear-out of old asphalt$1–$4 per sq ftCheaper than concrete removal — biggest variable in replacements
Sealcoating (every 2–5 yrs)$0.50–$1.50 per sq ftThe maintenance tax: skip it and the driveway dies at 8–12 years
Crack repair$1–$4 per lin ftHot-rubber crack fill, priced by the linear foot

Installed cost breakdown: concrete

Line itemTypical rangeNotes
New concrete driveway (4")$6–$15 per sq ft4" standard; $8–$20 for 6" heavy-vehicle slabs
Ready-mix concrete (material)$150–$180 per cu ydDelivered; a 600 sq ft × 4" drive needs ~7.5 cu yd — run it in the concrete slab calculator
Rebar / wire mesh$0.50–$1 per sq ftNon-negotiable on a driveway; cracks without it are a certainty, not a risk
Tear-out of old concrete$2–$6 per sq ftMore than asphalt removal — this is what narrows the gap on replacements
Concrete resurfacing$4–$7 per sq ftOverlay option when the slab is sound but ugly
Concrete sealing (optional)$1–$3 per sq ftStain and salt protection; optional unlike asphalt sealcoating
Stamped / decorative concrete$12–$20+ per sq ftThe upsell that doubles the ticket — patterns, colors, exposed aggregate

How pros actually bid driveways

Two pricing languages, and you need to translate between them when comparing bids:

  • Per square foot (retail/homeowner bids). The headline number — $5–$12 asphalt, $6–$15 concrete. Useful for comparison only when the thickness and base specs are identical across bids. They rarely are, which is the entire game.
  • Per ton (asphalt wholesale math). Asphalt material runs about $125/ton at standard density; a 3" lift over 600 sq ft needs roughly 27 tons of mix (about $3,375 in material). Contractors think in tons because the plant bills in tons. When a bid looks high, ask for the tonnage — it exposes whether the price is material, labor, or margin.
  • The line-item anatomy of a real bid: excavation depth and haul-off · base material + compacted depth · material thickness in inches · mix grade (asphalt) or PSI (concrete) · reinforcement spec · square footage · drainage and grading plan · cure/access schedule. Seven lines. A bid with fewer than five is a change-order factory.
  • Equipment mobilization. Paving crews roll heavy iron; the mobilization cost is fixed whether the drive is 400 or 1,000 sq ft. That's why per-sq-ft pricing drops on bigger jobs — a 200 sq ft patch can cost $7–$10/sq ft while the same crew does 1,000 sq ft at $4.50–$5.50.
  • A worked example. Take a 600 sq ft asphalt driveway at 3 inches. That's roughly 27 tons of mix — about $3,375 in plant material at $125/ton. If the bid is $4,200 total, the math is roughly $3,375 material + $825 for labor, equipment, and margin — a lean, plausible number. If the bid is $7,000 on the same spec, the extra $2,775 is labor, overhead, and margin you can negotiate. Run your dimensions through the asphalt calculator first, and you walk into every bid conversation knowing the material floor.

Tear-out and disposal: the replacement tax

New construction is clean math. Replacements are where driveway bids get won or lost:

Existing surfaceRemoval costNotes
Concrete$2–$6 per sq ftBreaker + haul-off; the priciest to remove, which narrows the asphalt advantage on conversions
Asphalt$1–$4 per sq ftMill it and recycle it — most of it becomes tomorrow's road base
Gravel$0.50–$1 per sq ftCheapest conversion: the existing gravel regrades into the new sub-base

The overlay question comes up on every replacement bid: if the base is sound, an asphalt overlay at $2–$5/sq ft is 40–60% cheaper than full installation. But asphalt over concrete is the exception — joint reflection cracking telegraphs through in 2–5 years, and most reputable contractors won't warranty it. Demand the base assessment in writing before accepting an overlay price.

Lifetime cost: the 25-year math

FactorAsphaltConcrete
Installed (600 sq ft)$2,400–$4,200$3,600–$6,600
Lifespan15–30 years30–40 years
MaintenanceSealcoat every 2–5 yrs ($300–$900/visit)Occasional sealing, mostly nothing
RepairsEasy and cheap (crack fill, patch)Harder and pricier (full panel replacement)
25-year all-in (600 sq ft)$6,000–$11,000$4,500–$9,000

The upfront winner (asphalt, by 30–40%) and the lifetime winner (usually concrete) are different materials. Sell clients the horizon they actually live on: flippers and budget buyers take asphalt; forever-home owners take concrete.

Upsells that add margin (contractor notes)

  • Sealcoat maintenance plans. Asphalt's biggest weakness is a recurring revenue stream: a $300–$900 sealcoat every 2–5 years per client. Sell the plan at install.
  • Borders and stamping. Stamped or bordered concrete at $12–$20+/sq ft doubles the ticket on the same sub-base and crew day.
  • Drainage upgrades. Channel drains and regrading run $3–$8/sq ft — and poor drainage is the #1 killer of both materials, so it's an easy technical sell.
  • Widening and parking pads. Marginal crew time once mobilized; the second-car widening is the highest-margin line on the bid.

The concrete bid decoder: PSI, slump, and joints

Asphalt bids speak tonnage; concrete bids speak a different language. Here's the translation:

  • PSI (strength): 3,000 PSI is residential minimum; 4,000 PSI is the driveway spec worth paying for ($10–$20 more per cubic yard). Below 3,000 on a driveway is a future spall.
  • Slump (workability): 4–5 inches is the sweet spot. High slump (wet mix) is easier to finish and weaker when cured — if the crew adds water on site to make their day easier, your driveway pays for it in year five.
  • Control joints: every 8–12 feet, cut 1/4 of the slab depth, within 24 hours of the pour. Concrete will crack — joints decide where. A bid with no joint layout is a bid planning its cracks at random.
  • Cure time in the contract: 7 days minimum before cars, 28 days to full strength. “Drive on it tomorrow” is disqualifying.

Regional pricing: where driveways cost more

RegionPrice directionWhy
Northeast / Upper Midwest+20–40% above nationalShort paving season, high labor rates, deeper frost-line base requirements
SoutheastAt or below nationalYear-round paving season, competitive contractor market
SouthwestConcrete premium smallerHeat favors concrete; asphalt softens — the lifetime math is obvious to everyone
West Coast metros+15–30%Labor rates and disposal fees; concrete finishers run $30–$39/hr before overhead

The 10-year maintenance calendar

YearAsphaltConcrete
1Nothing (cure 1–3 days, then drive)Nothing (cure 7–30 days — plan access accordingly)
2–3First sealcoat: $300–$900Optional sealer: $600–$1,800
5Crack fill: $100–$400Joint re-caulk if needed: $100–$300
7–8Second sealcoat: $300–$900Nothing
10Evaluate overlay ($2–$5/sq ft) vs. ride it outNothing — the decade costs you essentially zero

This calendar is the honest version of the lifetime argument: asphalt asks for attention and money every few years; concrete asks for almost nothing for a decade. Price both paths with the driveway cost calculator for your dimensions, then get the installed numbers through /quote.

The third option: paver driveways

Every asphalt-vs-concrete conversation eventually meets the third bid on the table — interlocking pavers:

FactorPavers
Installed cost$10–$25 per sq ft
Lifespan25–50 years
RepairsBest of all three — lift and replace individual units
MaintenanceOccasional re-sanding and resetting
Best forCurb-appeal-driven projects where the driveway is a design feature

Pavers cost more than either option upfront but win the repair economics permanently — a cracked panel is a 20-minute swap, not a saw-cut and re-pour. Quote them as the premium line on competitive bids; they're the highest-margin install of the three.

Asphalt grades: what PG numbers mean on a bid

Asphalt bids sometimes list a “PG grade” (Performance Grade) like PG 64-22. It's the binder's temperature rating — and it's how you check the contractor spec'd the right mix for your climate:

  • First number (64): the high-temperature rating in °C. Hotter climates need higher numbers — PG 70+ in the desert Southwest, PG 58–64 in temperate zones.
  • Second number (-22): the low-temperature rating. Colder regions need more negative numbers — PG 64-28 or -34 in the northern tier.
  • Why it matters on the bid: the wrong grade is how a cheap bid stays cheap — standard PG 64-22 everywhere, regardless of climate. In a hot market that's rutting by year three; in a cold market it's thermal cracking. The grade should match your state DOT's spec, and the right question to ask is simply “what PG grade are you quoting, and why?”

Red flags in low bids

  • No base spec. “We'll prep the base” without a depth, material, and compaction method means the base is whatever the crew feels like. Base prep is everything — it's what sits under the surface that decides the lifespan.
  • No thickness in inches. “Standard” is not a thickness. Asphalt: 2–3" (3" standard). Concrete: 4" residential, 5–6" heavy. Written. In inches.
  • No drainage plan. Water pooling at the house edge causes foundation problems; water running across the driveway erodes the base. A bid with no grading note is a bid that ignores the #1 failure mode.
  • Cure schedule missing (concrete). Concrete needs 7+ days before it carries a car. A crew that promises “park on it tomorrow” is a crew you don't hire.
  • 20–40% below the other bids. That's not efficiency, it's missing scope — usually the base, the tear-out, or the thickness. The extras arrive as change orders at premium rates.

Asphalt or concrete: which to quote your client

Client situationQuote thisWhy
Cold climate, freeze-thaw cyclesAsphaltFlexible under frost heave; cheap to repair after a hard winter
Hot climate, heavy sunConcreteStays cool, won't soften or rut; asphalt bleeds in heat
Heavy vehicles / equipmentConcrete, 5–6"Load capacity is a thickness spec, and concrete carries it
Budget-first / flip propertyAsphalt30–40% cheaper installed, looks new on day one, 1–3 day turnaround
Forever home, minimize lifetime costConcreteNo sealcoat cycle, 30–40 year life, usually wins the 25-year math

Costly mistakes to avoid

  • Comparing headline prices without matching specs. $5/sq ft with a 2" lift and no base work is not cheaper than $8/sq ft with 3" over compacted aggregate. Normalize the specs before you compare the numbers.
  • Skipping the tonnage question (asphalt). The asphalt calculator shows the material tonnage for any dimensions — if the bid's material line is triple the tonnage math, you're reading margin, not material.
  • Accepting asphalt-over-concrete. Reflection cracking in 2–5 years, unwarranted by anyone reputable. Full removal first.
  • Forgetting the cure window. Parking on week-old concrete is how you buy spalling and a callback. Put the dates in the contract.
  • Ignoring drainage. The cheapest bid is the one that skipped grading — and the most expensive driveway is the one that fails in year three.
  • No sealcoat plan on asphalt. Unmaintained asphalt lasts 8–12 years instead of 15–30. The maintenance plan isn't an upsell, it's the warranty.

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Driveways are pro territory — and the equipment is why:

  • Hire a pro: full asphalt or concrete installation. Asphalt needs a paver and roller; concrete needs formwork, a crew that can finish before it sets, and (for tear-out) a breaker. Mobilization cost means DIY “savings” evaporate on rental alone.
  • DIY-friendly: sealcoating an existing asphalt driveway ($0.50–$1.50/sq ft in materials vs. $0.50–$1.50 pro — the labor delta is small, but a weekend and a squeegee gets it done), crack filling, and gravel driveway maintenance.
  • The gray zone: small concrete pads (shed bases, walkways). Fine DIY with the concrete slab calculator for quantities — a driveway is the same physics at a scale where amateur finishing shows and fails.

Do you need a permit?

Usually, yes — most municipalities require a driveway or paving permit ($50–$200), and any work touching the curb, sidewalk, or street apron needs a right-of-way / curb-cut permit on top of it. Widening toward the property line can trigger setback rules, and HOAs routinely have their own approval process with material restrictions. The permit is the contractor's job to pull — but confirm it's in the bid, because unpermitted curb work gets red-tagged and torn out. Check your municipality's rules before the crew mobilizes.

Price the concrete side in the concrete slab calculator and our concrete paint cost and epoxy garage floor guides for the finish options, then build the installed bid through /quote — line-itemed by excavation, base, material, and finish, the way a real driveway bid reads.

Driveway cost questions, answered

Straight answers, no fluff. Then run your own numbers above.

Is asphalt or concrete cheaper for a driveway?

Asphalt is cheaper upfront: $5–$12 per square foot installed versus $6–$15 for concrete — roughly 30–40% less on a standard two-car driveway ($2,400–$4,200 vs $3,600–$6,600). But concrete needs almost no maintenance while asphalt wants sealcoating every 2–5 years at $0.50–$1.50 per square foot. Over 25–30 years the lifetime costs converge, and concrete often wins because asphalt typically needs replacement inside that window.

How long do asphalt vs concrete driveways last?

A maintained asphalt driveway lasts 15–30 years (15–20 typical without diligent sealcoating); a concrete driveway lasts 30–40 years with minimal maintenance. The base is what decides the real number for both — poor compaction and drainage kill either material early. Ask every bidder for their excavation depth, base material, and compaction spec in writing.

Can you pave asphalt over an existing concrete driveway?

Technically yes, but most contractors advise against it: the concrete joints telegraph through the new asphalt as reflection cracking within 2–5 years. The professional route is full concrete removal first ($2–$6 per square foot) with a proper compacted base. An asphalt-over-asphalt overlay is the legitimate budget option ($2–$5 per square foot) — but only when the existing base is structurally sound.

How thick should a concrete driveway be?

Four inches is the residential standard; go 5–6 inches if you park heavy trucks or equipment on it, with thickened edges. Asphalt runs 2–3 inches over a compacted base (3 inches is standard residential). Thickness should be a written line on every bid — bids that say 'standard thickness' without a number are bids you can't compare.

What should a driveway quote include?

Excavation depth and haul-off, base material type and compacted depth, material thickness in inches, the mix or grade (asphalt grade; concrete PSI), square footage, drainage/grading plan, and the cure and access schedule. If a bid is one number on a napkin with none of that, it's not a bid — it's a guess, and the extras will appear later as change orders.

When is the cheapest time to pave a driveway?

The shoulder seasons — roughly April and September–October — typically run 10–15% cheaper than peak summer, when paving contractors are booked out. In cold climates the paving window closes with the asphalt plants (often late October), so 'cheap month' and 'still open' have to overlap. Book the shoulder and get 3+ written bids to capture the seasonal discount.

Run your own numbers

Reading is good. Math is better. Punch your job into the free calculator and turn it into a client-ready quote in minutes.

Estimate the concreteBuild a quote